Dw i - I am

Patrymau Iaith - Language patterns

Dw i - I am

  • Dw i
  • Rwyt ti
  • Mae e
  • Mae hi
  • Dyn ni
  • Dych chi
  • Maen nhw
  • I am
  • You are (informal / singular)
  • He is
  • She is
  • We are
  • You are (formal / plural)
  • They are

‘Dych chi’..? ydy ‘Are you..?. Mae’n bosib ychwanegu gair i ofyn pwy / beth ar ddechrau’r brawddeg i newid yr ystyr.

‘Dych chi…?’ means ‘Are you…? We can add in ‘question words’ at the start to change the meaning, e.g

  • Pwy dych chi?
  • Sut wyt ti?
  • Ble wyt ti?
  • Pryd dych chi’n codi…?
  • Who are you?
  • How are you?
  • Where are you?
  • When do you get up?